Logo

Slideshow

 HOME
 ABOUT GG-PILOT
 CONTACT INFORMATION
 EMAIL GG
 HELICOPTER FORUM
 FLYING ARTICLES
 GERMAN INFORMATION
 FLIGHT SCHOOL GUIDE
 STUDENT PILOT SERVICE
 CAREER SERVICE
 GREEN CARD
 EMAIL CONSULTATION
 XL SERVICE
 WRITTEN EXAM
 AIRMAN CERTIFICATION
 FAA REGULATIONS
 STUDENT VISA
 MEDICAL
 STUDENT PILOT LICENSE
 PRIVATE PILOT
 COMMERCIAL PILOT
 INSTRUMENT RATING
 FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR
 AIRLINE PILOT
 ABBREVIATIONS
 RADIO COMMUNICATION
 HELICOPTERS
 THE COVER
 GALLERY
 FREE DOWNLOAD
 HELP
 TRADEMARKS
 AVIATION LINKS

Click for Landing

  GG-Pilot.com
GG-Pilot Flight School Award
    

blank.gif (43 Byte)
Flight Training Information System
blank.gif (43 Byte)

Lightsblank.gif (43 Byte) STUDENT VISA

blank.gif (43 Byte)
Overview

In this section you'll find information about Visa, Housing, Living and Car Rental.


Visa

International students coming to America for flight training or academic studies are required to have a student visa.

If you are just visiting America to fly individual flight hours you only need a tourist visa or a visa waiver.

Visa Waiver

The visa waiver program allows you to enter the United States for up to 90 days without applying for a tourist visa.

However no extension of stay is permitted and you are not allowed to change your visa status while in America.

Please contact your local American Embassy or travel agency for complete details.

B-2 Tourist Visa

This visa allows for a maximum stay of 6 months and is recommended if you are planning to visit the United States for longer than 90 days.

Application forms are available at your local American Embassy.

M-1 Student Visa

Any combination of flight and ground training that leads to a rating or pilot certificate is considered a full course of study and requires a M-1 student visa.

This visa allows for a maximum stay of 12 months depending on your training goal.

Application forms are available from authorized flight schools, who will also help you with the TSA requirements.

J-1 Student Visa

This visa is for the career oriented student and allows for a maximum stay of 24 months.

In most cases you will have 18 months left to gain practical experience after you have completed your training.

Application forms are available from authorized flight schools.

F-1 Student Visa

This visa is for academic or language studies and is required if your goal is to earn a degree in aviation through Aeronautical Colleges and Universities.

Application forms are available from authorized institutions.


Housing


At first glance, living in America seems very expensive when compared to other things. However, you do get what you pay for: swimming pool, hot whirl pool, sauna, tennis courts, fitness rooms, ...

Apartments are available through most flight schools, with monthly rates dependent on location and comfort. Your flight school can assist you in finding accommodations that fit your needs.

Apartment
Apartment, Pool Area


Living


You'll like it. Almost everything in the USA is a lot cheaper than in Europe or anywhere else. The food is excellent and the service in the restaurants is outstanding. Don't forget to leave a tip : )


Car Rental


Its easy and you have choices. Either translate your current driver license into English or pay a small fee to apply for a U.S. license; you can even buy your own car if you will be staying longer.

The test for a U.S. driver license is available in several different languages and is given by the local DMV. There is both a written test and a driving test.

Please note: a social security card is required by DMV before you can apply for a driver license.

Porsche Carrera 911
Home Legal Credits

Copyright © GG-Pilot.com - All rights reserved.